Law jobs, courses & advice All good. All in one place.

Law jobs, courses & advice | All good. All in one place.

Top law firms recognised in AllAboutLaw Awards 2017 03/10/2017

AllAboutLaw.co.uk recognised the top law firms for vacation schemes and training contracts in its annual AllAboutLaw Awards. The awards ceremony was held on Monday 2nd October 2017, and representatives from some of the biggest firms in the legal industry gathered to celebrate their successes, and those of their peers.

The AllAboutLaw Awards provide a unique insight into the highest performing law firms: winners were calculated using employee satisfaction surveys, which were completed by people doing vacation schemes or training contracts at the firms involved. The rankings came from the most reliable and informative source, the people experiencing training contracts and vacation schemes first hand.

The awards ceremony was held at the Calvert 22 Foundation in London, with the winning firm for each category receiving a trophy to recognise their achievement. Clifford Chance was announced as the overall Top Law Firm for Vacation Schemes & Training Contracts.

Jack Denton, director & co-founder of AllAboutLaw.co.uk, said: “There are so many factors that go into training lawyers. As always, we are proud to recognise the top law firms for their achievements in providing the best possible experiences for students and trainees. The AllAboutLaw Awards are a great opportunity to identify and support the firms who are getting it right”.

Here are the winners of the AllAboutLaw Awards 2017:

Top Law Firm for Training Contracts & Vacation Schemes

Winner

Clifford Chance

 

Runner-up

Farrer & Co


 

Finalists

Baker McKenzie

Burges Salmon

Cleary Gottlieb

Clifford Chance

Farrer & Co

Fieldfisher

Hogan Lovells

Osborne Clarke

Taylor Wessing

White & Case

 

Best Training Contract

Winner

Farrer & Co

 

Runner-up

Clifford Chance

 

Finalists

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Farrer & Co

Fieldfisher

Foot Anstey

Hogan Lovells

Osborne Clarke

Taylor Wessing

Travers Smith

 

Best Vacation Scheme

Winner

Osborne Clarke

 

Runner-up

Clifford Chance

 

Finalists

Browne Jacobson

Clifford Chance

Fieldfisher

Hogan Lovells

Mayer Brown

Osborne Clarke

Reed Smith

Shearman & Sterling

Shoosmiths

White & Case

 

Best Vacation Scheme – National Firm

Winner

Browne Jacobson


 

Runner-up

Shoosmiths

 

Finalists

BLM Law

Browne Jacobson

Burges Salmon

Farrer & Co

Foot Anstey

Shoosmiths

Veale Wasbrough Vizards

 

Best Training Contract – National Firm

Winner

Farrer & Co

 

Runner-up

Foot Anstey

 

Finalists

Browne Jacobson

Farrer & Co

Foot Anstey

Freeths

Gordons

Penningtons Manches

Wedlake Bell

 

Best Vacation Scheme – US Firm

Winner

Shearman & Sterling

 

Runner-up

Weil

 

Finalists

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Cleary Gottlieb

Latham & Watkins

Shearman & Sterling

Weil


Best Training Contract – US Firm

Winner

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

 

Runner-up

Shearman & Sterling

 

Finalists

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Shearman & Sterling

Weil

 

Best Vacation Scheme - International or City Firm

Winner

Osborne Clarke

 

Runner-up

Clifford Chance

 

Finalists

Clifford Chance

Fieldfisher

Hogan Lovells

Mayer Brown

Osborne Clarke

Reed Smith

White & Case

 

Best Training Contract - International or City Firm

Winner

Clifford Chance

 

Runner-up

Baker McKenzie

 

Finalists

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Fieldfisher

Hogan Lovells

Osborne Clarke

Taylor Wessing

Travers Smith

 

Best Training - Vacation Scheme

Winner

RPC

 

Runner-up

Osborne Clarke

 

Finalists

Bristows

CMS

Farrer & Co

Fieldfisher

Osborne Clarke

RPC

Shearman & Sterling

 

Best Training - Training Contract

Winner

Clifford Chance

 

Runner-up

Farrer & Co

 

Finalists

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

DMH Stallard

Farrer & Co

Macfarlanes

Osborne Clarke

Taylor Wessing

 

Best Opportunities for Career Progression - Vacation Scheme

Winner

White & Case

 

Runner-up

CMS

 

Finalists

Browne Jacobson

Clifford Chance

CMS

Fieldfisher

Hogan Lovells

Osborne Clarke

White & Case

 

Best Opportunities for Career Progression - Training Contract

Winner

Farrer & Co

 

Runner-up

Clifford Chance

 

Finalists

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Baker McKenzie

Cleary Gottlieb

Clifford Chance

Farrer & Co

Mayer Brown

White & Case

 

Best for Job Satisfaction - Vacation Scheme

Winner

Osborne Clarke

 

Runner-up

Shearman & Sterling

 

Finalists

Clifford Chance

Fieldfisher

Osborne Clarke

Shearman & Sterling

Shoosmiths

Weil

White & Case


 

Best for Job Satisfaction - Training Contract

Winner

Baker McKenzie

 

Runner-up

Farrer & Co

 

Finalists

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Farrer & Co

Gordons

Osborne Clarke

Taylor Wessing

 

Best Level of Support - Vacation Scheme

Winner

Osborne Clarke

 

Runner-up

Clifford Chance

 

Finalists

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Browne Jacobson

Clifford Chance

Mayer Brown

Osborne Clarke

Shearman & Sterling

Weil


Best Level of Support - Training Contract

Winner

Farrer & Co

 

Runner-up

Clifford Chance

 

Finalists

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Farrer & Co

Hogan Lovells

Osborne Clarke

Taylor Wessing

Travers Smith

 

Best Opportunities for Skills Development - Vacation Scheme

Winner

Clifford Chance

 

Runner-up

RPC

 

Finalists

Burges Salmon

Clifford Chance

CMS

Mayer Brown

Osborne Clarke

RPC

Shearman & Sterling

 

Best Opportunities for Skills Development - Training Contract

Winner

Farrer & Co

 

Runner-up

Clifford Chance

 

Finalists

Clifford Chance

Farrer & Co

Fieldfisher

Hogan Lovells

Lester Aldridge

Osborne Clarke

Taylor Wessing

 

Best Company Culture

Winner

Osborne Clarke

 

Runner-up

Burges Salmon

 

Finalists

Bird & Bird

Burges Salmon

Clifford Chance

Farrer & Co

Fieldfisher

Osborne Clarke

Taylor Wessing

 

Best Training Principal

Winner

Clifford Chance

 

Runner-up

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

 

Finalists

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

DMH Stallard

Farrer & Co

Taylor Wessing

Wedlake Bell

 

The Diversity & Inclusion Award

Judged by the Committee of the Junior Lawyers’ Division

 

Winner

Baker McKenzie


 

Runner-up

Mayer Brown

 

Finalists

Baker McKenzie

Fieldfisher

Mayer Brown

Penningtons Manches

Pinsent Masons

Reed Smith

Shearman & Sterling

White & Case




 

Best Website

Judged by an independent student panel

 

Winner

Dentons

 

Runner-up

Mayer Brown

 

Finalists

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

BLP

Dentons

DWF

Mayer Brown

Shearman & Sterling

Shoosmiths

Weil

White & Case


 

Best Social Media

Judged by an independent student panel

 

Winner

Shoosmiths

 

Finalists

Ashurst

Kennedys

Norton Rose Fulbright

RPC

Shearman & Sterling

Shoosmiths

Taylor Wessing

Weil

 

 

 

 

 

 

LATEST JOBS

MORE MORE

Like what you’re reading?

We hate spam, so we’ll only ever send stuff relevant to you.