LLB (Hons) International Legal Studies

Placeholder

Placeholder

Contact

 

The LLB International Legal Studies degree combines an outstanding qualifying law degree with the chance to study law in another country, enabling you to broaden your horizons and enhance your career prospects.

Designed to challenge and inspire, this comprehensive four-year programme will give you an in-depth knowledge of the law together with strong critical thinking and communication skills. As you would expect from a Russell Group university, you will be taught by active researchers who bring the latest legal developments to the curriculum. Our staff are leading experts in areas including maritime and commercial law, health care, intellectual property and information technology law, land and housing law, and criminal and public law; many are authors of key text books in their specialist areas. Having studied UK law for two years, you will spend your third year at one of our carefully selected partner institutions in Australia, Canada, China, Hong Kong, India or Singapore. You will then return to the UK for your final year of study, having expanded your knowledge and gained the confidence and independence that comes with living in another country.

Entry Requirements: AAA or for students taking the Extended Project Qualification in the same year as their A2 exams, AAB at A level plus A in the EPQ. Applicants should offer at least two traditional, academic subjects. Dance, General Studies, Photography, Moving Images, Physical Education, Practical Art, Practical Music, Sports Studies and Textiles are not accepted subjects.

International Baccalaureate: 36 points overall (18 at higher level). An equivalent standard in other qualifications approved by the University is considered, so please contact us if you require advice on equivalency. LNAT (Law National Admissions Test) is not required.

We welcome applications from returners to learning who are over 23 years of age at the start of your proposed degree programme. You will be required to provide evidence of having completed recent serious and successful study (e.g. Access, Return to Education, Open University Foundation Courses). You will be required to undertake a test and interview to determine your academic suitability to pursue the programme.

Fees & Funding: Please visit our website for information about our fees: https://www.southampton.ac.uk/uni-life/fees-funding/ug-fees-funding.page

If English is not your first language, you will be required to pass an approved test prior to joining the University in October. The University’s English Language entry requirement for the Law School programme is; An overall IELTS score of 6.5 with not less than 6.5 in each component, or equivalent. The link below takes you to a complete list of the other English language qualifications accepted: https://www.southampton.ac.uk/studentadmin/admissions/admissionspolicies/language/

Test results should be less than two years old at the time of expected registration at the University of Southampton and must be verified before admission. If you do not meet the University’s English Language entry requirements for direct entry onto our programmes, you may be eligible to study on one of the University’s pre-sessional English language courses. Contact us for more details. 

96% of Law students are in employment or further study 6 months after graduating (DHLE, 2016).

Ensure you get a head start in your future career by taking part in our range of activities. As well as enhancing your key transferable skills, they will also improve your employability and future prospects.

Choose from 40 presentations and interactive skills workshops led by professionals in the legal and business world. You can also visit local courts and tribunals.

Compete for a range of prizes from leading law firms, barristers’ chambers, legal publishers, companies and individuals. Winning an award will help your CV stand out. Prizes range from monetary awards to placements that offer invaluable opportunities to learn more about life as a lawyer.

Gain valuable experience and enhance your career prospects by spending a Year in Employment between your second and third years. 

More courses from Southampton Law School