Graduate Entry LLB

Placeholder

Placeholder

Contact

The Graduate Entry LLB (Hons) at The City Law School is a senior status law degree which allows non-law graduates to achieve an LLB law degree in just two years rather than the usual three.

Students have the opportunity to gain skills and knowledge in the core legal subjects, as well as learning about specialist areas of law. Additional options include participation in mooting competitions to further strengthen legal and debating skills.

Successful completion of this course qualifies graduates to progress to one of the two professional courses all UK lawyers are required to take: the Legal Practice Course (LPC) for solicitors and the Bar Professional Training Course (BPTC) for barristers.

For students who intend to practise in law in the UK, the GE LLB Programme offers graduates the possibility of obtaining exemption from the academic stage of training over two years instead of the one year Graduate Diploma. Not only does this give students the chance to take electives in legal subjects but also gives them the chance to acquire work experience in the summer vacation.

The course attracts many international students, particularly Canadians who, once they graduate, are well on the way to satisfying the Canadian NCA requirements.

Students on the programme are taught in a separate cohort of Graduate Entry LLB students for the core subjects and together with the LLB third year students for electives.

Instruction in the use of legal materials, legal writing, mooting and in legal research (including use of electronic retrieval systems) is an integral part of the course.

Students can choose at least three subjects in their second year from an extensive list of interesting elective courses.

Tuition fees include textbooks in all of the seven core subjects.

Students have a wide range of extra-curricular activities to engage in such as mooting and client interviewing. The Law School also has an extensive pro bono programme with a Pro Bono Fair at the beginning of the year to inform students of what is available.

UK/EU

Full-time: £9,435

Non-EU

Full-time: £14,500

Find out more about funding and financial support options for postgraduate programmes at City, University of London here.

The City Law School scholarships

The City Law School is firmly committed to a generous programme of scholarships awarded on the basis of academic excellence. Our scholarships range in value and include both partial and full fee waiver awards.

Find out more about the scholarships offered by the City Law School.

City, University of London is proud to have a large population of international students. We are a truly global University, located in the heart of a cosmopolitan city, and we benefit from the diverse cultures, skills and experiences of our students. Our students benefit from our internationally recognised research and the quality of education that keeps us in the top 5% of universities worldwide.

Entry qualifications

To gain a place at City, you will need to meet the University’s general requirements and the specific requirements of the course. Our Admissions Office is experienced in dealing with international qualifications and can help you with any queries you may have.

Please note: the rules governing admission to practise law vary from country to country. Before applying, applicants wishing to take the GDL or Graduate Entry LLB as a step towards becoming a lawyer outside England and Wales are strongly advised to check with the appropriate body in the country in which they wish to qualify/practise that these courses are accepted.

English language courses and support

As City’s courses are taught in English, you will need to provide proof that you are competent in English before admission. We run full-time courses in English during the summer to help students improve their English before their course starts.

Visa requirements

If you are not from the European Economic Area / Switzerland and you are coming to study in the UK, you may need to apply for a visa or entry clearance to come to the UK to study.

The way that you apply may vary depending on the length of your course. There are different rules for:

  • Students on courses of more than six months
  • Students on courses of less than six months
  • Students on a pre-sessional English language course.

If you require a Tier 4 student visa to study in the UK, you cannot undertake any City courses on a part-time basis.

For more information see our main Visa page.

 

Most students graduating from the programme take the next steps towards qualification as a practising lawyer. In the UK, that entails taking either the Legal Practice Course to qualify as a solicitor or taking the Bar Professional Training Course to become a barrister.

For students who return to Canada to practise, that will require taking the examinations set by the National Committee on Accreditation to obtain a Certificate of Qualification.

Some students will enrol for an LLM programme, normally at an institution in the UK, and in the past students graduating from the programme have taken LLMs at the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, UCL, KCL and LSE.

Students have also taken LLM programmes in Canada, which will also satisfy the requirements of the NCA. In the past a few students have taken an LLM in the US in order to be eligible then to take the New York Bar examinations.

Students who have not wished to practise have entered careers in financial services, banking, with NGOs and in the civil service.

More courses from The City Law School (City, University of London)